Previous Schedules

The films selected for the September-December 2014 season were:

 

The films selected for the January-May 2013 season were:

The films selected for the September-December 2012 season were:

  • 26th September:  Cowboys and Aliens (Jon Favreau, 2011) On Her Majesty’s Secret Service (Peter R Hunt, 1969)
  • 3rd October: Los Cronocrímenes/ Timecrimes (Nacho Vigalondo, 2007)
  • 10th October: Land and Freedom (Ken Loach, 1995)
  • 17th October: Almost Famous (Cameron Crowe, 2000) Boogie Nights (Paul Thomas Anderson, 1997)
  • 24th October: Entre Les Murs/ The Class (Laurent Cantet, 2008) Boogie Nights (Paul Thomas Anderson, 1997) Almost Famous (Cameron Crowe, 2000) We Need to Talk About Kevin (Lynne Ramsey, 2011)
  • 31st October: Halloween III: Season of the Witch (Tommy Lee Wallace, 1982)
  • 7th November: Inglorious Basterds (Quentin Tarantino, 2009)
  • 14th November: Oldboy (Park Chan-Wook, 2003)
  • 21st November: The Swimmer (Frank Perry, 1968) The Ninth Gate (Roman Polanski, 1999Twelve Monkeys (Terry Gillian, 1995)
  • 28th November: Twelve Monkeys (Terry Gillian, 1995) Synecdoche New York (Charlie Kauffman, 2008)
  • 5th December: V For Vendetta (James McTeague, 2005) The Ninth Gate (Roman Polanski, 1999)
  • 12th December: Special Christmas Event – Bring-a-long-a-clip-a-thon

The movies selected for the February-May 2012 season were:

  • 1st February:  Fight Club (David Fincher, 1999)
  • 8th February: Dick Tracy (Warren Beatty, 1990)
  • 15th February: Misery (Rob Reiner, 1990)
  • 22nd February:  LGBT [Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual & Transgender] History Month Special Event: The Kids Are All Right (Lisa Colodenko, 2010)
  • 29th February: Little Big Man (Arthur Penn, 1970)
  • 7th March: Total Recall (Paul Verhoeven, 1990)
  • 14th March: The Graduate (Mike Nicols, 1967) Germinal (Claude Berri, 1993)
  • 21st March: There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2007)
  • 28th March: Zombie Flesh Eaters (Lucio Fulci, 1979)
  • 25th April: Waltz with Bashir (Ari Folman, 2008) The Graduate (Mike Nicols, 1967)
  • 2nd May: V for Vendetta (James McTeigue, 2005) Das Experiment (Oliver Hirshbiegel, 2001) Spider-Man (Sam Raimi, 2002)
  • 9th May: Who Framed Roger Rabbit (Robert Zemeckis, 1988)

The movies selected for the February-May 2012 season were:

  • 1st February:  Fight Club (David Fincher, 1999)
  • 8th February: Dick Tracy (Warren Beatty, 1990)
  • 15th February: Misery (Rob Reiner, 1990)
  • 22nd February:  LGBT [Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual & Transgender] History Month Special Event: The Kids Are All Right (Lisa Colodenko, 2010)
  • 29th February: Little Big Man (Arthur Penn, 1970)
  • 7th March: Total Recall (Paul Verhoeven, 1990)
  • 14th March: The Graduate (Mike Nicols, 1967) Germinal (Claude Berri, 1993)
  • 21st March: There Will Be Blood (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2007)
  • 28th March: Zombie Flesh Eaters (Lucio Fulci, 1979)
  • 25th April: Waltz with Bashir (Ari Folman, 2008) The Graduate (Mike Nicols, 1967)
  • 2nd May: V for Vendetta (James McTeigue, 2005) Das Experiment (Oliver Hirshbiegel, 2001) Spider-Man (Sam Raimi, 2002)
  • 9th May: Who Framed Roger Rabbit (Robert Zemeckis, 1988)
This was the running order for the period September-December 2011:
  • 28th September: Moon (Duncan Jones, 2009)
  • 5th October: Martyrs (Pascal Laugier, 2008)
  • 12th October: Escape from the Planet of the Apes (Don Taylor, 1971)
  • 19th October: The Long Good Friday (John McKenzie, 1980).
  • 26th October: Nói Albinói/ Noi the Albino (Dagur Kári, 2003)
  • 2nd November: Antichrist (Lars Von Trier, 2009)
  • 9th November: Death in Venice (Luchino Visconti, 1971)
  • 16th November: Things to Come (William Cameron Menzies, 1936) The Devil’s Backbone (Guillermo Del Toro, 2001)
  • 23rd November: Woman in a Dressing Gown (J. Lee Thompson, 1957) Withnail and I (Bruce Robinson, 1987)
  • 30th November: The Devil’s Backbone (Guillermo Del Toro, 2001) Sanshō Dayū’/Sansho the Bailiff (Kenji Mizoguchi, 1954)
  • 7th December: Control (Anton Corbijn, 2007)
  • 14th December: Carry On At Your Convenience (Gerald Thomas, 1971) Comic Christmas special – bring along a self-contained comedy scene (5 mins max)

This was the running order for the period February to June 2011:

This was the planned running order for the period September-December 2010 (snow prevented some screenings):

  • 29th September: Låt den rätte komma in / Let the Right One In (Tomas Alfredson 2008)
  • 6th October: The Laughing Policeman (Stuart Rosenberg 1973)
  • 13th October: In Bruges (Martin McDonagh 2008)
  • 20th October: Le Jour se lève/ Daybreak (Marcel Carné 1939)
  • 27th October: Pontypool (Bruce McDonald 2008)
  • 3rd November: Convoy (Sam Peckinpah 1978)
  • 10th November: Matinee (Joe Dante 1993)
  • 17th November: Under Construction/En Construcción (José Luis Guerín 2001)
  • 24th November: Law & Order (G.F Newman 1978)
  • 1st December: Farewell my Concubine (Kaige Chen 1993)
  • 8th December: Election (Alexander Payne 1999)
  • 15th December: Dogtooth (Giorgos Lathimos 2009)

One thought on “Previous Schedules

  1. Pingback: Here’s a taster of things to come | UoS CineClub

Leave a Reply